AIM Rule 26

AIM Rule 26 sets out specific information that an AIM company must make available free of charge on its website. This information is contained in various sections within this website. To facilitate the demonstration of compliance this page sets out the specific requirements of AIM Rule 26 and the related disclosure or provides a link to the relevant section of this website if this information has been disclosed elsewhere. Information on this website was last updated on 5th May 2022.

  • Description of Company’s business: The details of the business are set out on the Home page, Strategy page and Asset Pages: UK Central North Sea, Egypt and Jamaica
  • Country of incorporation and main country of operation: United Oil & Gas plc is incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09624969.  The Company currently has its executive management team in Dublin and the business operates in countries – UK, Jamaica & Egypt.
  • Current constitutional documents, financial reports and circulars: Corporate documents
  • Exchange/Trading platforms: United Oil & Gas Plc is currently traded on AIM. The Company has not applied or agreed to have its securities listed or traded on any other exchange or trading platform.

Securities in issue, percentage of shares not in public hands and significant shareholders:

Information last updated on 5th May 2022.

Share Capital

The Company has the following Ordinary Shares, Options and Warrants outstanding:

Column 1Column 2
Issued Share Capital as at 31 March 2022:644,803,969
Options49,604,414
Warrants64,093,040

The Company holds no shares in treasury

% of shares not in public hands:

Percentage of Share Capital not in public hands as at 31 March 2022 is 5.25%

Significant Shareholders (3% or more) 

Major Shareholders

ShareholderShares%IC
Hargreaves Lansdown AM92,853,59914.40
Jarvis Investment Mgt71,680,66511.12
Interactive Investor58,081,9309.01
Directors, Employees & Related Partiest33,870,0315.25
Mr Joshua Rowe31,817,1384.93
Halifax Share Dealing25,031,9263.88
Mr D & Mrs Newlands20,300,0003.15
Mr W SC Richards20,193,296 3.13
Premier Miton Investors19,000,000 2.95
HSBC Holdings Plc18,848,107 2.92
Optiva Securities17,504,6002.71
Barclays Bank16,154,3202.51
M D Barnard & Co15,088,3752.34
Avanza Bank12,927,8022.00
Davy Stockbrokers12,855,7491.99

Details of any restrictions on the transfer of securities:

There are no restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s AIM securities.

Company announcements:

As required by MAR all Company’s notifications containing inside information will be maintained on its website for at least five years.

To access notifications made by the Company please follow this link

AIM Admission Document:
  • The Company was admitted to AIM on 1 March 2019 and a copy of the AIM Admission Document can be accessed from this link
  • The Company’s Re-Admission Document dated 6 December 2019 can be accessed from this link and Form of Proxy for use by Shareholders at the General Meeting can be accessed here
Corporate Governance Code:

The Corporate Governance Code adopted by the Company and an explanation of how the Company complies with this Code can be accessed from this link

Names, brief biography and responsibilities of Directors:

The names of the Company Directors and brief biographical details of each can be accessed under the section on the Board

Board committees:

To access information on the Company’s Board Committees together with the membership of each, please follow this link

Takeover Code:

United Oil & Gas plc is subject to the UK City Code on Takeovers and Mergers

Advisers:

Details of Nominated Adviser and other key advisers can be accessed from this link